Program > Planning

Friday, June 22, 2018

Time Event  
18:00 - 22:00 PYRN Workshop registrations and Ice breaker  

Saturday, June 23, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 08:45 Introduction to the PYRN Workshop (Salle Michel Payot) - PYRN ExCom  
08:45 - 09:30 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 1) Living on Permafrost - Stories from the Arctic Communities (Salle Michel Payot) - Louis-Phillipe Roy
 
09:00 - 17:30 IPA Executive Committee meeting (Salle Samivel) - Hanne H. Christiansen  
09:30 - 10:15 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 2) Permafrost in global climate models: improving links between field researchers and modelers (Salle Michel Payot) - Sarah Chadburn
 
10:15 - 10:45 (PYRN Workshop) Coffee break  
10:45 - 12:15 (PYRN Workshop - Breakout 1) Conducting research with and for local communities - intended and unintended consequences (Salle Isabella Straton) - Jean-Paul Vanderlinden
 
10:45 - 12:15 (PYRN Workshop - Breakout 2) Bringing remote sensing to the field: using new technologies to improve fieldwork (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Sebastian Westermann
 
10:45 - 12:15 (PYRN Workshop - Breakout 3) How to write a great proposal (Salle Paul Payot) - Philip Bonaventure
 
12:15 - 13:30 (PYRN Workshop) Lunch  
13:30 - 14:15 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 3) Field work preparedness: it's much more than the science (Salle Michel Payot) - Melissa J. Lafrenière
 
14:15 - 15:00 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 4) The PhD and what comes next: opportunities in and beyond academia (Salle Michel Payot) - Jens Strauss and Philip Bonnaventure
 
15:15 - 17:15 (PYRN Workshop - Breakout 4) Bridging the gap between science and engineering (Salle Isabella Straton) - Guy Doré
 
15:15 - 17:15 (PYRN Workshop - Breakout 5) Cartoons and international collaborative projects for ECRs (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Ylva Sjöberg
 
15:15 - 17:15 (PYRN Workshop - Breakout 6) Teaching and communicating effectively (Salle Paul Payot) - Margaretta Johansson
 
16:00 - 16:30 (PYRN Workshop) Coffee break  
17:30 - 18:00 PYRN General Assembly - PYRN ExCom  

Sunday, June 24, 2018

Time Event  
09:00 - 15:30 IPA Council meeting (Salle Isabella Straton) - Hanne H. Christiansen  
09:00 - 09:45 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 5) Overview of mountain permafrost research: past developments and future challenges (Salle Michel Payot) - Martin Hoelzle
 
09:45 - 10:30 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 6) Engineering and geotechnical challenges in mountain permafrost areas (Salle Michel Payot) - Lukas Arenson
 
10:00 - 17:00 Workshop "Isotopes in wedge ice database (IsoWID)" (Salle Samivel) - Thomas Opel  
10:30 - 11:00 (PYRN Workshop) Coffee break  
12:00 - 18:00 Workshop "GlobPermafrost" (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Annett Bartsch  
12:00 - 12:45 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 7) Regional geological and Local Morphodynamics approaches to the Mont Blanc - Marco Giardino
 
12:45 - 13:30 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 8) Glaciological observations in the Mont Blanc massif - Delphine Six
 
13:30 - 14:00 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 9) 200 Years of geomorphic history of the Arveyron of the Mer de Glace - Johan Berthet
 
14:00 - 15:00 (PYRN Workshop - Plenary 10) Introduction to the permafrost and hanging glaciers studies in the Mont Blanc massif and their impact on the mountain practices - Florence Magnin, Marco Marcello Marcer, Pierre-Allain Duvillard, Jacques Mourey and Grégoire Guillet  
16:00 - 18:30 GTN-P meeting (Salle Isabella Straton) - Boris B. Biskaborn  
18:30 - 21:00 Icebreaker  

Monday, June 25, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 09:00 Opening Ceremony (Salle Michel Payot) - LOC and IPA  
09:15 - 10:30 15 - The furthest frontier: Planetary Permafrost (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Antoine Séjourné, Susan Conway, Ernst Hauber  
09:15 - 09:30 › Erosion of impact craters on Mars: the role of permafrost processes - Susan Conway, Laboratoire de Planétologie et Géodynamique de Nantes UMR-CNRS 6112, 2  
09:30 - 09:45 › Shallow Permafrost Mapping on Mars using Seasonal Thermal Infrared Observations - Sylvain Piqueux, Jet Propulsion Laboratory  
09:45 - 10:00 › Grid mapping of ice-related landforms in Acidalia Planitia, Mars - Ernst Hauber, Institute of Planetary Research, DLR, Berlin  
10:00 - 10:15 › Morphometrics evidence of glacial features in martian highlands: Dawes crater - Axel BOUQUETY, Géosciences Paris-Sud, Université Paris-Sud, CNRS, Université Paris Saclay  
10:15 - 10:30 › Interpretation of the first CaSSIS/TGO observations of circum-polar Martian regions by means of laboratory measurements on icy analogues - Antoine Pommerol, Physikalisches Institut [Bern]  
09:15 - 10:30 11 - Mass-wasting processes in Cold environments (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Costanza Morino, Marta Chiarle, Philip Deline  
09:15 - 09:30 › Connectivity and sediment transfer at the front of active rock glaciers - Mario Kummert, University of Fribourg, Department of Geosciences  
09:30 - 09:45 › Identification of periglacial processes and their link to rockfalls - Daniel Draebing, Chair of Landslide Research, Technical University of Munich  
09:45 - 10:00 › Mechanical modelling strategies for warming permafrost rock slopes - Michael Krautblatter, Technical University of Munich  
10:00 - 10:15 › The collapse of LIA moraines as a consequence of the Belvedere Glacier dramatic shrinkage (Italian Alps, Monte Rosa Range) - Andrea Tamburini, Imageo Srl  
10:15 - 10:30 › Daily Monitoring of a Retrogressive Thaw Slump on the Fosheim Peninsula, Ellesmere Island, Nunavut - Melissa Ward Jones, Department of Geography, McGill University  
09:15 - 10:30 12 - Thermal state of permafrost and active layer dynamics (Salle Paul Payot) - Jeannette Nötzli, Alexey Maslakov, Dmitry Streletsky  
09:15 - 09:30 › Spatial and temporal trends in permafrost conditions across three discontinuous zones, Alaska Highway corridor, northwest Canada - Antoni Lewkowicz, Department of Geography, Environment and Geomatics, University of Ottawa  
09:30 - 09:45 › Permafrost on the North Slope of Alaska may start thawing earlier than previously expected - Vladimir Romanovsky, Earth Cryosphere Institute, Tyumen Scientific Centre SB RAS, Tyumen, Russia, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
09:45 - 10:00 › Effect of snow layer accumulation and glacial transition in a permafrost thermal regime (Livingston Island. Antarctica). - Miguel RAMOS, Departamento de Física y Matemáticas. UAH, Centro de Estudos Geográficos.  
10:00 - 10:15 › Reconstructing temperature histories from GTN-P permafrost borehole temperature records - Fabian Kneier, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research  
10:15 - 10:30 › Extracting the time signal in surface velocity changes along 3 decades at Laurichard rock glacier (French Alps) - Emmanuel Thibert, Erosion torrentielle neige et avalanches  
09:15 - 10:30 6 - Linking terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems in the Arctic: Organic matter, nutrients and pollutants and their lateral transport from permafrost-affected soils (Salle Isabella Straton) - Michael Fritz, Jorien Vonk, Alevtina Evgrafova  
09:15 - 09:45 › Acceleration of thermokarst alters the nature of terrestrial-aquatic linkages in glaciated permafrost terrain, western Arctic Canada. - Steve Kokelj, Northwest Territories Geological Survey  
09:45 - 10:00 › The source and fate of mercury in the snowpack of a watershed underlain by continuous permafrost near Utqiaġvik, Alaska - Thomas Douglas, U.S. Army Cold Regions Research and Engineering Laboratory  
10:00 - 10:15 › Long-term mercury transport in High Arctic watersheds subject to permafrost degradation - Michael Pope, Queen's University [Kingston]  
10:15 - 10:30 › Changing biogeochemical function in thaw-disturbed freshwater networks of the Peel Plateau, western Canadian Arctic - Suzanne Tank, University of Alberta [Edmonton]  
11:00 - 12:15 19 - Polar Coastlines in Transition: Arctic – Antarctic perspectives (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Matt C. Strzelecki, Louise Farquharson, Boris Radosavljevic, Vladislav Isaev  
11:00 - 11:15 › Coastal changes in Greenland - Aart Kroon, Department of Geosciences and Natural Resource Management, University of Copenhagen, Center for Permafrost  
11:16 - 11:30 › Coastal responses to changing sea-ice regime: an Arctic mega-transect - Louise Farquharson, Department of Geoscience, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
11:31 - 11:45 › Long-term retreat of coastal permafrost bluffs, Barter Island, Alaska - Ann Gibbs, U.S. Geological Survey, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center  
11:46 - 12:00 › Ground ice as a factor of coastal dynamics at south-western part of Kara Sea - Nataliya Belova, Faculty of geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
12:01 - 12:15 › Mechanisms controlling the evolution of rocky coasts in polar climates – examples from Arctic and Antarctic (Svalbard and South Shetland Islands) - Mateusz Strzelecki, University of Wroclaw  
11:00 - 12:15 11 - Mass-wasting processes in Cold environments (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Costanza Morino, Marta Chiarle, Philip Deline  
11:00 - 11:15 › UAV-based mapping of turf-banked solifluction lobe movement and its relation to material, thermal and vegetation controls - Jana Eichel, Institute of Geography and Geoecology, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology  
11:15 - 11:30 › What's up on Caribou slope, Wyâshâkimî lake, Nunavik, Canada? - Armelle Decaulne, Littoral Environnement Télédétection Géomatique  
11:30 - 11:45 › Dynamics of the Aget back-creeping push-moraine from 1998 to 2017 - Julie Wee, University of Fribourg, Geography  
11:45 - 12:00 › Contribution of Coastal Retrogressive Thaw Slumps to the Nearshore Organic Carbon Budget along the Yukon Coast - Justine Ramage, University of Potsdam, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research  
12:00 - 12:15 › Quantification of Holocene nivation rates on deglaciated surfaces of James Ross Island, Antarctica - Michaela Kňažková, Department of Geography, Masaryk University, Brno  
11:00 - 12:15 12 - Thermal state of permafrost and active layer dynamics (Salle Paul Payot) - Jeannette Nötzli, Alexey Maslakov, Dmitry Streletsky  
11:00 - 11:15 › Two Decades Of Permafrost Monitoring In North-Eastern Asia - Andrey Abramov, Institute of physico-chemical and biological problems in soil science  
11:30 - 11:45 › Long-term (1996-2017) thaw subsidence above anti-syngenetic ice wedges at Illisarvik, western Arctic coast, Canada - Christopher Burn, Carleton University  
11:45 - 12:00 › Temporal Variability of the Active-Layer Thickness on the North Slope of Alaska - Nikolay Shiklomanov, The George Washington University  
12:00 - 12:15 › Variability in shallow permafrost temperature: results from 17 years of monitoring in the Ross Sea Region of Antarctica: latest data and trends - Megan Balks, University of Waikato  
11:00 - 12:15 6 - Linking terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems in the Arctic: Organic matter, nutrients and pollutants and their lateral transport from permafrost-affected soils (Salle Isabella Straton) - Michael Fritz, Jorien Vonk, Alevtina Evgrafova  
11:00 - 11:15 › Sources and degradation status of particulate organic carbon in the Kolyma River watershed - Lisa Bröder, Vrije Universiteit, Department of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Sciences  
11:15 - 11:30 › DOC export from Yedoma to rivers via thermo-erosional gullies and valleys in the Siberian Lena Delta - Anne Morgenstern, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Potsdam, Germany  
11:30 - 11:45 › Composition and state of decay of soil organic matter in Cryosols of the Lena River Delta - Isabel Prater, Chair of Soil Science, Technische Universität München  
11:45 - 12:00 › Spatio-temporal patterns of POC, dissolved CO2, and CH4 in warming permafrost: comparing results from a control and drained floodplain tundra site in NE Siberia - Sandra Raab, Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry  
12:00 - 12:15 › Water and DOC fluxes from a Subarctic catchment underlain by discontinuous permafrost - Nikita Tananaev, Melnikov Permafrost Institute SB RAS  
11:00 - 12:15 3 - Permafrost engineering and the related risks (Salle Michel Payot) - Kevin Bjella, Guy Dore, Elizaveta Makarychev  
11:00 - 11:15 › Assessing the impact of permafrost thaw on Yukon roads: Alaska Highway and Dempster Highway, YT, Canada - Fabrice Calmels, Yukon Research Centre - Yukon College  
11:15 - 11:30 › Thermal response of air convection embankment (ACE) over ice-rich permafrost at Beaver Creek experimental road site, Yukon, Canada - Xiangbing Kong, Center for Northern Studies, Laval University  
11:30 - 11:45 › Cooling enhancement of a new crushed rock revetment embankment in a warm permafrost region - Fujun Niu, State Key Laboratory of Frozen Soil Engineering, Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
11:45 - 12:00 › Simulation of Thermal Regime of Permafrost-Resistant Roads - Yury Ramanouski, Simmakers Ltd.  
14:00 - 15:15 21 - In situ permafrost sensing and monitoring technologies (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Anna Wagner, Nate Lindsey, Jonathan Ajo-Franklin  
14:00 - 14:15 › Signals before subsidence: seismic waves slow down during permafrost thaw - Nate Lindsey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory [Berkeley], University of California, Berkeley  
14:15 - 14:30 › Thermal Monitoring of Frozen Wall Thawing at Petrikov Mine - Aleksei Pugin, Mining Institute Ural Branch Russian Academy of Sciences  
14:30 - 14:45 › Systematic derivation of anchoring forces in permafrost affected bedrock - Regina Pläsken, Technical University Munich, Chair of Landslide research  
14:45 - 15:00 › Establishment of a complex ecological observation network in the discontinuous permafrost zone of Interior Alaska - Alexander Kholodov, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
15:00 - 15:15 › Hydro-chemical detection of dead ice and permafrost degradation - Sabine Kraushaar, University of Vienna, Dept. of Geography and Regional Research  
14:00 - 15:15 24 - Permafrost hazards in high mountains (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Michael Krautblatter, Christian Huggel, Markus Keuschnig  
14:00 - 14:15 › Modelling late Pleistocene and Holocene permafrost conditions in steep rock walls in Norway - Kristin Sæterdal Myhra, Western Norway University of Applied Sciences  
14:15 - 14:30 › Acoustic and micro-seismic signal of rockfall on Matterhorn - Samuel Weber, University of Zurich  
14:30 - 14:45 › Do deformation patterns and initial failure timing of rock-slope instabilities in Norway relate to permafrost dynamics? - Paula Hilger, Univeristy of Oslo, Geological Survey of Norway  
14:45 - 15:00 › Thermal and mechanical modelling of massive rock slope failure following fjord deglaciation - Benjamin Jacobs, Technical University of Munich  
15:00 - 15:15 › A temperature- and stress-controlled failure criterion for ice-filled permafrost rock joints - Philipp Mamot, Technical University of Munich  
14:00 - 15:15 12 - Thermal state of permafrost and active layer dynamics (Salle Paul Payot) - Alexey Maslakov, Dmitry Streletskiy, Jeannette Nötzli  
14:00 - 14:15 › Remote-sensing based global map of permafrost - Jaroslav Obu, University of Oslo  
14:15 - 14:30 › Ecotype-based modeling of ground temperature dynamics in Alaska - Matvey Debolskiy, Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:30 - 14:45 › Environmental controls on ground temperatures in Labrador, northeast Canada - Robert Way, Labrador Institute, Memorial University  
14:45 - 15:00 › Investigating the sensitivity of soil freeze/thaw dynamics to environmental conditions in the Tibetan Plateau based on observations and satellite-based model simulations - Huiru Jiang, State Key Laboratory of Hydraulics and Mountain River, Sichuan University  
15:00 - 15:15 › Comparing frost table depth with vegetation cover, snow, and microtopography using 3500 frost probe measurements from a shrub-tundra site - Evan Wilcox, Wilfrid Laurier University  
14:00 - 15:15 6 - Linking terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems in the Arctic: Organic matter, nutrients and pollutants and their lateral transport from permafrost-affected soils (Salle Isabella Straton) - Michael Fritz, Jorien Vonk, Alevtina Evgrafova  
14:00 - 14:15 › Hydrochemical features of gas-emission crater lakes embedded into marine deposits - Yury Dvornikov, Earth Cryosphere Institute Tyumen Scientific Centre SB RAS  
14:15 - 14:30 › Viable Ancient Protists in Cryosols and Permafrost: Possible Input to the Modern Arctic Ecosystems - Alexey Lupachev, Institute of physico-chemical and biological problems in soil science, RAS  
14:30 - 14:45 › Biogeochemical impacts of dust deposition on Arctic soils, Kangerlussuaq, West Greenland - Maud van Soest, Loughborough University (UNITED KINGDOM)  
14:45 - 15:00 › The permafrost mineral reserve: identify potential mineral nutrient hotspots upon thawing - Sophie Opfergelt, Université catholique de Louvain  
15:00 - 15:15 › NUNATARYUK - Permafrost thaw and the changing Arctic coast, science for socioeconomic adaptation - Hugues Lantuit, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research - Pier Overduin, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar- and Marine Research - Leena-Kaisa Viitanen, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar- and Marine Research  
14:00 - 15:15 3 - Permafrost engineering and the related risks (Salle Michel Payot) - Kevin Bjella, Guy Dore, Elizaveta Makarychev  
14:00 - 14:15 › Developing a research coordination network to identify challenges of and solutions to permafrost related coastal erosion and its socioecological impact in the Arctic - Ming Xiao, Pennsylvania State University - Louise Farquharson, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
14:15 - 14:30 › Investigations of the thermoerosion process on the Tazovskiy peninsula, north of Siberia - Vasily Tolmanov, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
14:30 - 14:45 › Cone penetration testing of permafrost soils - Nikolay Volkov, Fugro GEOINGSERVICE  
14:45 - 15:00 › Coupled thermo-hydro-mechanical model of artificial ground freezing process - Oleg Plekhov, Institute of Continuous Media Mechanics Ural Branch Russian Academy of Sciences  
15:00 - 15:15 › Temperature changes influence on slopes stability at the Baydara bay sites of Kara sea - Alexander Nazarov, Lomonosov Moscow state university, Department of geocryology.  
15:45 - 17:00 18 - Deep permafrost - From local to global influences (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Jens Strauss, Gustaf Hugelius, Mathias Ulrich  
15:45 - 16:00 › Soil carbon and nitrogen stocks in Arctic river deltas: New data for three Northwest Alaskan deltas - Matthias Fuchs, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar- and Marine Research, Institute of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Potsdam  
16:00 - 16:15 › Organic carbon stored in a thermokarst affected landscape on Baldwin Peninsula, Alaska - Loeka Jongejans, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar- and Marine Research  
16:15 - 16:30 › Vulnerability of Yedoma carbon to permafrost thaw – Insights from 14CO2 analysis - Anja Wotte, Institute of Geology and Mineralogy, University of Cologne  
16:30 - 16:45 › The nitrogen stock of the ice-rich yedoma domain - Jens Strauss, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Periglacial Research Section  
16:45 - 17:00 › Unfrozen liquid water content and long-term permafrost degradation - Dmitry Nicolsky, Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
15:45 - 17:00 24 - Permafrost hazards in high mountains (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Michael Krautblatter, Christian Huggel, Markus Keuschnig  
15:45 - 16:00 › Spatial footprint of degrading permafrost in the French Alps using destabilized rock glacier inventory and susceptibility modeling - Marco Marcer, Université Grenoble Alpes, Laboratoire PACTE, UMR 5194 CNRS, Environnements, Dynamiques et Territoires de la Montagne  
16:00 - 16:15 › Permafrost Degdradation as Key Factor for Process Chains and Prediction of Climate Change induced Mass Movements - Daniel Tobler, GEOTEST Ltd  
15:45 - 17:00 9 - Twenty years after the PACE-project: What do we know about the changing state of European permafrost? (Salle Paul Payot) - Ketil Isaksen, Christian Hauck, Sarah Marie Strand  
15:45 - 16:00 › Long-term measurement of permafrost temperatures in the Swiss Alps - Jeannette Noetzli, WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF  
16:00 - 16:15 › Long-term changes in permafrost temperature in Svalbard and Scandinavia - Ketil Isaksen, Norwegian Meteorological Institute  
16:15 - 16:30 › Permafrost dynamics observed in Norway and Iceland - Bernd Etzelmuller, University of Oslo  
16:30 - 16:45 › High-Arctic permafrost thermal conditions in the SVALGREEN transect - Sarah Strand, University of Oslo, The University Centre in Svalbard  
16:45 - 17:00 › Permafrost warming in different landforms and active layer thickening in central and western Svalbard - Hanne Hvidtfeldt Christiansen, The University Centre in Svalbard  
15:45 - 17:00 6 - Linking terrestrial and freshwater ecosystems in the Arctic: Organic matter, nutrients and pollutants and their lateral transport from permafrost-affected soils (Salle Isabella Straton) - Michael Fritz, Jorien Vonk, Alevtina Evgrafova  
15:45 - 16:00 › Impacts of collapsing permafrost coasts: the fate of carbon, nutrients and sediments in the Arctic nearshore zone - Michael Fritz, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research  
16:00 - 16:15 › Fate of OC in the Arctic nearshore zone: Rapid removal and degradation due to hydrodynamic and ice-related sediment transport - Boris Radosavljevic, GeoForschungsZentrum - Helmholtz-Zentrum Potsdam  
16:15 - 16:30 › Impetuous CO2 release from eroding permafrost coasts - George Tanski, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences  
16:30 - 16:45 › Could priming and nutrient effects from degrading permafrost alter dissolved organic matter dynamics in permafrost rivers? - Benjamin Abbott, Brigham Young University, Department of Plant and Wildlife Sciences  
16:45 - 17:00 › Untangling terrestrial and aquatic controls on carbon, nutrients, and microorganisms in Arctic stream networks - Rebecca Frei, Brigham Young University, Department of Plant and Wildlife Sciences  
15:45 - 17:00 3 - Permafrost engineering and the related risks (Salle Michel Payot) - Kevin Bjella, Guy Dore, Elizaveta Makarychev  
15:45 - 16:00 › Vulnerability of permafrost thaw and the emerging risks for the Arctic infrastructure - Hanna Lee, Uni Research Climate, Bjerknes Centre for Climate Research  
16:00 - 16:15 › Transformations of the Geomorphological and Geocryological Conditions in Areas of the Arctic Zone during Climate Changes - Irina Chesnokova, Water Problems Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow  
16:15 - 16:30 › Engineering-Geocryological Mapping of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) - Alyona Shestakova, Melnikov Permafrost Institute of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, North-Eastern Federal University in Yakutsk - Vladimir Spektor, Melnikov Permafrost Institute of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences  
16:30 - 16:45 › Geoecological risks associated with Permafrost in Russian Arctic - Dmitry Drozdov, Tyumen State University, Russian State Geological Prospecting University, Earth Cryosphere Institute, Tyumen Scientific Centre, Siberian Branch, Russian Academy of Sciences  
16:45 - 17:00 › Towards Circumpolar Assessment of Climate Change Impacts on Population and Infrastructure in Arctic Permafrost Regions - Dmitry Streletskiy, The George Washington University  
16:15 - 17:45 Round-table "Natural hazards due to mountain permafrost degradation" (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Philippe Schoeneich  
17:00 - 19:00 IPA Executive Committee meeting - Act 2 (Salle Samivel) - Hanne H. Christiansen  
19:00 - 20:00 Annual meeting of the "Association Française du Périglaciaire" (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - François Costard  

Tuesday, June 26, 2018

Time Event  
08:15 - 09:00 The role of permafrost in the 2017 Pizzo Cengalo rock slope failure (Salle Michel Payot) - Marcia Phillips  
09:15 - 10:30 8 - Coupled heat transfer and fluid flow processes in permafrost regions (including IPA Action Group InterFrost results) (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Christophe Grenier, Elena Kuzentsova, Victor Bense  
09:15 - 09:30 › Heat transfer mechanisms of crushed rock materials - Karlis Rieksts, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Norwegian University of Science and Technology  
09:30 - 09:45 › Experimental and numerical analyses of the frost heaving mechanism and prevention technology of high-speed subgrade in seasonally frozen regions - YUANMING LAI, State Key Laboratory of Frozen Soil Engineering, Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
09:45 - 10:00 › Variations of the thermal conductivity of a silty clay during a freezing-thawing process - Jianguo Lu, State Key Laboratory of Frozen Soil Engineering, Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences  
10:00 - 10:15 › A Method for Calculating Heat Transfer in Water-Saturated Soils Using Temperature Measurements in Boreholes - Mikhail Semin, Mining Institute of the Ural Branch Russian Academy of Sciences  
10:15 - 10:30 › Upscaling surface energy fluxes over the North Slope of Alaska using airborne eddy- covariance measurements and environmental response functions - Andrei Serafimovich, GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences  
09:15 - 10:30 2 - Palaeo-permafrost reconstruction, from field to simulation (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Pascal Bertran, Pierre Antoine, Didier Roche, Charlotte Prud’Homme  
09:15 - 09:30 › Cryogenic hypothesis of the origin of the Yamal crater - results of detailed studies and modeling - Vanda Khilimonyuk, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
09:30 - 09:45 › Past thermal-contraction-crack polygons in central western Poland: distribution, classification and relationship with ice-sheet recession - Marek Ewertowski, Faculty of Geographical and Geological Sciences, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań, Poland  
09:45 - 10:00 › Thaw slurry lake deposits: paleoenvironmental indicators of long term permafrost dynamics - Scott Lamoureux, Queen's University  
10:00 - 10:15 › Paleoclimate variations and impact on groundwater recharge in multi-layer aquifer systems using a multi-tracer approach (northern Aquitaine basin, France) - Marc Saltel, Bureau de Recherches Géologiques et Minières, Pessac  
10:15 - 10:30 › Pollen, trace elements and stable isotope plots of Late Pleistocene ice wedges of Seyaha yedoma, Eastern Yamal Peninsula - Alla Vasil'chuk, Department of Geography, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
09:15 - 10:30 7 - Understanding rockglacier dynamics (Salle Paul Payot) - Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer, Lea Hartl  
09:15 - 09:30 › Investigating a destabilized permafrost landform, Ádjet rock glacier, Norway: a multi-disciplinary remote sensing approach - Line Rouyet, Northern Research Institute  
09:30 - 09:45 › Regional evaluation of rock glacier activity in the semi-arid Andes using optical and radar satellite imagery - Xavier Bodin, Environnements, Dynamiques et Territoires de la Montagne  
09:45 - 10:00 › Benefits of UAVs and structure from motion in the study of rock glacier kinematics: Examples from the Western Swiss Alps - Sebastian Vivero, University of Lausanne  
10:00 - 10:15 › Seismologic monitoring of rock glaciers: first results on Gugla-Breithorn site - Antoine Guillemot, ISTerre  
10:15 - 10:30 › Interannual and subseasonal rock glacier displacement by exploiting different SAR techniques - Aldo Bertone, EURAC Research – Institute for Earth Observation, University of Pavia - Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences  
09:15 - 10:30 23 - New developments and applications of geophysical techniques in permafrost terrain (Salle Isabella Straton) - Hauck Christian, Halla Christian, Thomas Ingeman-Nielsen  
09:15 - 09:30 › Multi-scale geophysical mapping of deep permafrost change after disturbance in interior Alaska, USA - Burke Minsley, U.S. Geological Survey  
09:30 - 09:45 › Spectral Induced Polarization Surveys to Infer Ground Ice in a Peatland and a Lithalsa in Warm Permafrost Near Yellowknife, Canada - Stephan Gruber, Carleton University  
09:45 - 10:00 › Measurements of the Induced Polarization effect in alpine permafrost using Transient Electromagnetic and Complex Resistivity methods - Adrian Flores-Orozco, Geophysics Research Division, Department of Geodesy and Geoinformation, TU-Wien  
10:00 - 10:15 › Magnetic prospecting of ice wedge polygons: the case of Kurungnakh ice complex in Lena delta - Leonid Tsibizov, Novosibirsk state university, Trofimuk Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics of Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences  
10:15 - 10:30 › Application of 3D interpretation technologies to solving foundation monitoring problems at hydroprojects in permafrost regions - Sergei Velikin, Vilyui Permafrost Research Station, Melnikov Permafrost Institute SB RAS  
09:15 - 10:30 3 - Permafrost engineering and the related risks (Salle Michel Payot) - Kevin Bjella, Guy Dore, Elizaveta Makarychev  
09:15 - 09:30 › Geophysical methods of monitoring of permafrost on the objects of economic activity - Svet Milanovskiy, Schmidt Institute of Physics of the Earth [Moscow] - Artem Cherepanov, Russian State Geological Prospecting University  
09:30 - 09:45 › Influence of urbanization on engineering properties of soils in the geocryological environment under climate change and technical loading - Dmitrii Shesternev, Melnikov Permafrost Institute SB RAS  
09:45 - 10:00 › Multidisciplinary site investigations for improved infrastructure design in Qaanaaq, North Greenland - Thomas Ingeman-Nielsen, DTU Civil Engineering  
10:00 - 10:15 › Newtok Village Relocation Project – A Geotechnical and Permafrost Engineering Perspective of the New Village Site at Mertarvik - John Thornley, Golder Associates Inc.  
11:00 - 12:15 8 - Coupled heat transfer and fluid flow processes in permafrost regions (including IPA Action Group InterFrost results) (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Christophe Grenier, Elena Kuzentsova, Victor Bense  
11:00 - 11:15 › Validation of Cryohydrogeological codes: the InterFrost project - Christophe Grenier, Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de lÉnvironnement [Gif-sur-Yvette]  
11:15 - 11:30 › Permafrost conditions and groundwater flow in boreal headwater catchments, interior Alaska (USA) - Michelle Walvoord, United States Geological Survey  
11:30 - 11:45 › Numerical Simulations of Groundwater Flow and Permafrost Thaw in a Discontinuous Permafrost Zone, Umiujaq, Québec, Canada - John Molson, Département de géologie et de génie géologique et Centre d'études nordiques, Université Laval, Québec, QC  
11:45 - 12:00 › Numerical investigation of evapotranspiration processes in a forested watershed of Central Siberia - Laurent Orgogozo, Géosciences Environnement Toulouse  
12:00 - 12:15 › The role of increasing precipitation on permafrost on the Qinghai-Tibetan plateau - zhi wen, zhi wen  
11:00 - 12:15 13 - Past environments in permafrost regions (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Marc Oliva, Michael Fritz, Stefanie Cable  
11:00 - 11:30 › Ice-Wedge Thermokarst: Past, Present, and Future - Mikhail Kanevskiy, Institute of Northern Engineering, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
11:30 - 11:45 › Timing and drivers of mid- to late Holocene ice-wedge polygon development in the Western Canadian Arctic - Juliane Wolter, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research  
11:45 - 12:00 › Potential and challenges to use the stable isotope composition of ice wedges as winter climate archives - Hanno Meyer, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Potsdam  
12:00 - 12:15 › MAY THE FROST BE WITH YOU: AN ICE-WEDGE POLYGONS STORY. - Alexandre Chiasson, Centre d'études nordiques, Université Laval  
11:00 - 12:15 7 - Understanding rockglacier dynamics (Salle Paul Payot) - Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer, Lea Hartl  
11:00 - 11:15 › Active rock glacier at sea level in Finnmark, Northern Norway? - Bernd Etzelmüller, Univeristy of Oslo  
11:15 - 11:30 › Twenty years of rock glaciers and periglacial slope movements analysis in the Bas-Valais (Swiss Alps) - Chloé Barboux, Department of Geosciences - Geography, University of Fribourg  
11:30 - 11:45 › Interannual variability of rock glacier flow velocities in the European Alps - Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer, University of Graz  
11:45 - 12:00 › Analysis of climate change on rock glaciers of semi-arid Andes and its possible hydrological consequences - Catalina Pino, Universidad de Chile  
12:00 - 12:15 › Assessing rock glacier horizontal movement in the Cordón del Plata range, Central Andes of Argentina - Jan Blöthe, Department of Geography - University of Bonn  
11:00 - 12:15 23 - New developments and applications of geophysical techniques in permafrost terrain (Salle Isabella Straton) - Hauck Christian, Halla Christian, Thomas Ingeman-Nielsen  
11:00 - 11:15 › GPR measurement of active layer thickness on CALM-S site, James Ross Island, Antarctic Peninsula - Hrbacek Filip, Department of Geography, Masaryk University  
11:15 - 11:30 › Permafrost mapping within Pechora-river delta (European North) with seismic and ground penetrating radar - Marat Sadurtdinov, Earth Cryosphere Institute  
11:30 - 11:45 › Overcoming data scarcity of active layer thicknesses using geophysics - Albane SAINTENOY, Géosciences Paris Sud  
11:45 - 12:00 › Using GPR spectral signal analysis to search for taliks in the Shestakovka River basin in the continuous permafrost zone - Ivan Khristoforov, Melnikov Permafrost Institute SB RAS  
12:00 - 12:15 › Geophysical investigations of permafrost ground as a basis for hazard mitigation planning in Longyearbyen, Svalbard - Kjersti Gleditsch Gisnås, Norwegian Geotechnical Institute  
11:00 - 12:15 3 - Permafrost engineering and the related risks (Salle Michel Payot) - Kevin Bjella, Guy Dore, Elizaveta Makarychev  
11:00 - 11:15 › Flexible and ductile pipeline: Innovative structure in permafrost regions under the climate change - Shunji Kanie, Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University  
11:15 - 11:30 › Comprehensive study of the geocryological conditions and geological structure of the dam for the design of engineering protection measures - Erika Grechishcheva, JSC Fundamentproject  
11:30 - 11:45 › Methods of Main Oil Pipeline Geotechnical Monitoring in Permafrost Zone - Elizaveta Makarycheva, Limited Liability Company The Pipeline Transport Institute  
11:45 - 12:00 › Critical shear stress of frozen and thawing soils - Julie Malenfant-Lepage, Université Laval, Center for Northern Studies  
12:00 - 12:15 › Eliminating the Frost Uplift of Foundation by Cone-shaped Pile - Zurun Yue, Shijiazhuang Tiedao University  
14:00 - 15:15 14 - Permafrost peatlands in a changing climate – past, present and uncertain future (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Britta Sannel, Ylva Sjöberg, Sebastian Westermann  
14:00 - 14:15 › Carbon accumulation in Arctic permafrost peatlands: a special focus on the response to global warming - Hui Zhang, University of Helsinki [Helsinki]  
14:15 - 14:30 › Timeline of permafrost peatland formation in subarctic Quebec (Canada) - Najat Bhiry, Centre d'études nordiques, Université Laval  
14:30 - 14:45 › Microbial greenhouse gas production in permafrost peatlands of the Hudson Bay Lowlands, Canada - Adam Kirkwood, Laurentian University, Vale Living with Lakes, Co-operative Freshwater Ecology Unit  
14:45 - 15:00 › Methane emissions from high latitude peatlands: Constraining models with observations. - Sarah Chadburn, University of Leeds  
15:00 - 15:15 › Peatland and permafrost in Mongolia: management options for climate change mitigation and adaptation - Tatiana Minayeva, Institute of Forest Science Russian Academy of Sciences, Care of Ecosystems  
14:00 - 15:15 13 - Past environments in permafrost regions (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Marc Oliva, Michael Fritz, Stefanie Cable  
14:00 - 14:15 › Late Pleistocene yedoma in south-western Yukon (Canada): a remnant of Eastern Beringia ? - Daniel Fortier, Université de Montréal  
14:15 - 14:30 › Reconstructing cold climate paleoenvironments from micromorphological analysis of slope deposits (Serra da Estrela, Central Portugal) - Alexandre Nieuwendam, Centre of Geographical Studies – IGOT, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal  
14:30 - 14:45 › Frozen but non-glaciated area as a characteristic feature of the Pleistocene development of Northwestern Siberia - Vladimir Sheinkman, Tyumen Industrial University, Tyumen State University, Earth Cryosphere Institute of the Tyumen Scientific Center of the SB RAS, Tyumen, Russia,  
14:45 - 15:00 › Retrogressive thaw slumps: Indicators of Holocene climate changes - Roxanne Frappier, University of Ottawa [Ottawa]  
15:00 - 15:15 › East Siberian Shelf slope sediments suggest permafrost carbon mobilization during the last glacial termination - Jannik Martens, Department of Environmental Science and Analytical Chemistry [Stockholm], Bolin Centre for Climate Research  
14:00 - 15:15 7 - Understanding rockglacier dynamics (Salle Paul Payot) - Isabelle Gärtner-Roer, Andreas Kellerer-Pirklbauer, Lea Hartl  
14:00 - 14:15 › Investigating ages and kinematics of two rock glaciers in the Southern Alps of New Zealand - Christophe Lambiel, University of Lausanne  
14:15 - 14:30 › Investigating the influence of temperature and liquid water on variations in rockglacier flow - Alessandro Cicoira, University of Zurich  
14:30 - 14:45 › Near-surface ventilation as a key for modelling the thermal regime of coarse blocky rock glaciers - Luisa Pruessner, Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research WSL, Birmensdorf, Laboratory of Hydraulics, Hydrology and Glaciology (VAW), ETH Zürich  
14:45 - 15:00 › The Col du Lou event (French Alps) – an active layer detachment at the front of a destabilized rock glacier - Charles Ribeyre, SAGE/ADRGT, Institut d'Urbanisme et de Géographie Alpine, PACTE  
15:00 - 15:15 › Rock glacier inventories and kinematics: a new IPA Action Group - Reynald Delaloye, University of Fribourg - Department of Geosciences  
14:00 - 15:15 23 - New developments and applications of geophysical techniques in permafrost terrain (Salle Isabella Straton) - Hauck Christian, Halla Christian, Thomas Ingeman-Nielsen  
14:00 - 14:15 › Petrophysical approach of ERI data interpretation for various salinity deposits in permafrost areas - Dina Kvon, Research Center Geoscan LLC  
14:15 - 14:30 › ERI surveys of embankment dam with petrophysical aspects of data interpretation - Evgeny Zerkal, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Geological Faculty, Department of Geophysics - Dina Kvon, Research Center Geoscan LLC, Moscow  
14:30 - 14:45 › 3D numerical modeling of two thermokarst lakes and their probably connecting taliks as seen on ERT data - Alexey Faguet, Institute of Petroleum Geology and Geophysics SB RAS, Novosibirsk State University  
14:45 - 15:00 › Coupled thermo-geophysical inversion for permafrost monitoring - Sonia Tomaskovicova, Technical University of Denmark [Lyngby]  
15:00 - 15:15 › Monitoring the active layer using Electrical Resistivity Tomography: daily, weekly and monthly variability at Crater Lake, Deception Island, Antarctica - Mohammad Farzamian, Instituto Dom Luiz - Gonçalo Vieira, Centro de Estudos Geográficos.  
14:00 - 15:15 3 - Permafrost engineering and the related risks (Salle Michel Payot) - Kevin Bjella, Guy Dore, Elizaveta Makarychev  
14:00 - 14:15 › Zero curtain effect of ponded water on thermal regime of railway embankment in continuous permafrost area, the Qinghai - Tibet Plateau - Mu Yanhu, State Key Laboratory of Frozen Soil Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
14:15 - 14:30 › Thermal resistance of engineering constructions soil foundation - Ilya Komarov, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
14:30 - 14:45 › Permafrost temperature simulation using sequentially coupled explicit-implicit finite-difference method - Vladimir Gordiychuk, Simmakers Ltd.  
14:45 - 15:00 › The Modelling of Solifluction Behaviour of Freezing-Thawing Soils - adil binal, Adil Binal  
15:00 - 15:15 › The comparison of numerical and analytical solution of the Stefan problem - Gleb Gribovskii, Belarusian State University, Simmakers Ltd.  
15:45 - 17:00 14 - Permafrost peatlands in a changing climate – past, present and uncertain future (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Britta Sannel, Ylva Sjöberg, Sebastian Westermann  
15:45 - 16:00 › Persistence of permafrost after 55 years of climatic warming and fire disturbance in the sporadic discontinuous zone - Jean Holloway, Department of Geography, Environment and Geomatics, University of Ottawa  
16:00 - 16:15 › Dissolved organic carbon export and its contribution to the carbon budget in a boreal peat landscape undergoing rapid permafrost thaw - Fouché Julien, Department Biosystem Engineering (BIOSE), Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech, University of Liège (ULg)  
16:15 - 16:30 › Evolution of dissolved organic matter origin and methanogenesis processes in degrading palsa of North Siberia - Laure Gandois, Laboratoire d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Environnement, ECOLAB, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, INPT, UPS, Toulouse  
16:30 - 16:45 › Modelling the thermal stability of peat plateaus and palsas in Northern Norway - Léo Martin, Department of Geosciences [Oslo]  
16:45 - 17:00 › Simulating Permafrost Peatlands under Climate Change with Laterally Coupled Tiles in a Land Surface Model - Kjetil Aas, Department of Geosciences, University of Oslo  
15:45 - 17:00 13 - Past environments in permafrost regions (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Marc Oliva, Michael Fritz, Stefanie Cable  
15:45 - 16:00 › Holocene permafrost evolution in marine sediments along the Eureka Sound Lowlands, NU, Canada - Cameron Roy, Department of Geography, McGill University  
16:00 - 16:15 › Characteristics of wave-built sedimentary archives in Buor Khaya Bay (71°N/130°E), Siberian Arctic, Russia. - Lasse Sander, Alfred-Wegener-Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Wadden Sea Research Station  
16:15 - 16:30 › Hard work of ground squirrels pays off 26 ka later: the last cold stage vegetation of the Yana Highlands - Kseniia Ashastina, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Institute for Systematic Botany, Jena, Senckenberg Research Institute and Natural History Museum, Research Station of Quaternary Palaeontology, Weimar  
16:30 - 16:45 › Seasonality matters: Past winter climate from the Canadian High Arctic - Benjamin Amann, Université de Pau et des Pays de l'Adour, Pau (France)  
16:45 - 17:00 › Permafrost conditions in the Mediterranean region since the Last Glaciation - Marc Oliva, Department of Geography, University of Barcelona, Spain  
15:45 - 17:00 22 - Frost at the margins of permafrost / Frost related phenomena in non permafrost areas (Salle Paul Payot) - Reynald Delaloye, Vincent Jomelli, Cécile Pellet  
15:45 - 16:00 › Seasonal frost in the French Alps - Philippe Schoeneich, Institut d'Urbanisme et de Géographie Alpine, PACTE  
16:00 - 16:15 › Spatiotemporal mapping of the evolution of ground temperature on a cold scree slope at Pellafol, Devoluy, Isère, France - Joseph Drevon, Université Grenoble Alpes, Institut de Géographie Alpine, Grenoble France  
16:15 - 16:30 › Cold scree slopes environments: unusual ecological processes highlighted by humus forms - Simon Meynier, IRSTEA Grenoble  
16:30 - 16:45 › Plant species indicative of cold screes at low altitudes in the French Alps - Stéphanie Huc, Conservatoire Botanique National Alpin  
16:45 - 17:00 › Cryogenic earth hummocks developed in mineral substrates - Stuart Harris, Department of Geography, University of Calgary.  
15:45 - 17:00 23 - New developments and applications of geophysical techniques in permafrost terrain (Salle Isabella Straton) - Hauck Christian, Halla Christian, Thomas Ingeman-Nielsen  
15:45 - 16:00 › Volumetric ice content in active rock glaciers derived from geophysical modeling (Central Andes of Argentina) - Christian Halla, Department of Geography - University of Bonn  
16:00 - 16:15 › Ice and liquid water saturations jointly inverted from electrical and refraction seismic datasets in mountain permafrost - Coline Mollaret, University of Fribourg - Department of Geosciences  
16:15 - 16:30 › 3D refraction seismic tomography investigations in alpine permafrost at Hoher Sonnblick (Austria) - Matthias Steiner, Technische Universität Wien  
16:30 - 16:45 › 3D inversion of resistivity and induced polarization on an alpine rock glacier supporting unstable cable-car - Pierre-Allain Duvillard, EDYTEM lab., IMSRN  
16:45 - 17:00 › Contribution of electrical resistivity tomography measurements in the Study permafrost: Examples from the Altai Mountains - Anastasya Goreyavcheva, Novosibirsk State University  
15:45 - 17:00 3 - Permafrost engineering and the related risks (Salle Michel Payot) - Kevin Bjella, Guy Dore, Elizaveta Makarychev  
15:45 - 16:00 › Fractal characteristics of microstructural changes before and after warm frozen soil stabilizing - sun gaochen, gaochen sun  
16:00 - 16:15 › Selection of equations for long-term strength calculation of frozen saline soils - Pavel Kotov, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
16:15 - 16:30 › An experimental study of unfrozen water content in fine grained permafrost soils - Marte Nybo, Norconsult AS  
16:30 - 16:45 › Experimental study on the damage deterioration of cracks of coal samples subjected to freeze-thaw cycles - ZHEMIN YOU, State Key Laboratory of Frozen Soil Engineering, Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
15:45 - 17:00 IPA Action Group - Towards a Permafrost Thaw Subsidence Product within GTN-P (Salle Samivel) - Frank Guenther  
17:15 - 18:15 Journal's editors meeting (Salle Edgard Bouillette)  
18:00 - 19:00 Workshop "GlobPermafrost" (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Annett Barsch  

Wednesday, June 27, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 14:00 Aguille du Midi - Peaking at 3842 m a.s.l. above Chamonix, the Aiguille du Midi is one of the few high-elevated sites worldwide where rockwall permafrost is studied. See : https://eucop2018.sciencesconf.org/page/local_excursion_adm  
08:30 - 14:00 Dérochoir - Overlooking Les Houches city from about 1500m, the Dérochoir active rock glacier evacuates its material directly in the Arandellys ravines, tributary of the Griaz torrent (left bank of the Arve). See: https://eucop2018.sciencesconf.org/page/local_excursion_derochoir  
10:30 - 12:00 Workshop "Mapping arctic lakes from space" (Salle Théodore Bourrit)  
13:30 - 16:30 Workshop "Mapping arctic lakes from space" (Salle Théodore Bourrit)  
17:00 - 19:00 IPA Council meeting - Act 2 (Salle Isabella Straton) - Hanne H. Christiansen  
17:00 - 20:00 Opening of the "Montain's fever" event (Casino de Chamonix)  
20:30 - 21:30 Conférence publique - Changement climatique : les Alpes vont-elles nous tomber sur la tête ? (Salle Michel Payot) - Wilfried Haeberli  
21:30 - 23:30 "Montain's fever" event (Casino de Chamonix)  

Thursday, June 28, 2018

Time Event  
08:15 - 09:00 The carbon cycle in the northern permafrost region (Salle Michel Payot) - Gustaf Hugelius  
09:15 - 10:30 4 - Educating with Permafrost: Training the next generation permafrost specialists (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Hanne Christiansen, Irina Streletskaya, Ylva Sjöberg  
09:30 - 09:45 › Engineer-geocryological scientific-educational field work of Moscow university Master of Science students at polar regions of european russian arctic - Vladislav Isaev, Lomonosov Moscow State University 119991 Leninskie Gory, Faculty of Geology  
09:45 - 10:00 › FROZEN CANOES: Landscape and infrastructure dynamics in frozen environments undergoing Climate Change in Canada, Norway and Svalbard - Hanne Hvidtfeldt Christiansen, The University Centre in Svalbard  
10:00 - 10:15 › Communicating Permafrost Research and Arctic Climate Change: a Modular Concept for Student Workshops - Katrin Kohnert, German Research Centre for Geosciences - Helmholtz-Centre Potsdam  
10:15 - 10:30 › Education with Permafrost: Expanding permafrost specialists - Kenji Yoshikawa, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
09:15 - 10:30 5 - Interdisciplinary approaches to conceptualize changes and feedbacks in permafrost landscapes (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Thomas A. Douglas, Benjamin W. Abbott, Yuanchao Fan  
09:15 - 09:30 › The cartography of permafrost continuity - Frederick Nelson, Northern Michigan University, Michigan State University  
09:30 - 09:45 › Interdisciplinary approaches to understanding the initiation and lateral expansion of thermokarst in peat-rich regions - Merritt Turetsky, University of Guelph  
09:45 - 10:00 › Numerical Simulation of Lateral Permafrost Thaw in Northwest Territories - Erfan Abedian Amiri, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering [UWaterloo] - James Craig, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering [UWaterloo]  
10:00 - 10:15 › Climate change and ecological interactions affecting permafrost temperature regime and ice-wedge activity in the Narsajuaq river valley, Nunavik, Canada - Samuel Gagnon, Université Laval, Centre d'études nordiques  
10:15 - 10:30 › Thermal denudation due to climate fluctuations as a driver for relief transformation in central Yamal, Russia - Artem Khomutov, University of Tyumen, International Institute of Cryology and Cryosophy, Earth Cryosphere Institute Tyumen Scientific Centre SB RAS  
09:15 - 10:30 26 - Open session on permafrost hydrology (Salle Paul Payot) - William L. Quinton, Ryan F. Connon, Chris Spence  
09:15 - 09:30 › Identification of patterns in hydrological conditions governing flow in an unregulated river basin in the Northwest Territories, and implications for downstream hydroelectric power generation - Jennifer Hickman, Wilfrid Laurier University  
09:30 - 09:45 › Quantifying the Interactions Between Subsurface Hydro-Thermal Characteristics, Permafrost Distribution, Soil Physical Properties and Landscape Structure in an Arctic Watershed - Baptiste Dafflon, LAWRENCE BERKELEY NATL LAB  
09:45 - 10:00 › Assessment of aufeis role in hydrological regime of the North-Eastern Russia - Nataliia Nesterova, St. Petersburg State University, State Hydrological Institute  
10:00 - 10:15 › Characterization of Runoff Within a Periglacial Micro-Watershed of the Andes Containing Rock Glaciers - Lukas Arenson, BGC Engineering Inc.  
09:15 - 10:30 25 - Open session on mountain permafrost (Salle Isabella Straton) - Martin Hoelzle, Sebastian Vivero  
09:15 - 09:30 › Combined rock temperatures modelling and glaciological survey on the Jungfraujoch (Switzerland) - Pierre Dalban Canassy, Geotest AG  
09:30 - 09:45 › Influences of snow on the temperature regime of steep frozen rock walls - Anna Haberkorn, WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research, SLF  
09:45 - 10:00 › Fracture kinematics in steep bedrock permafrost, Aiguille du Midi (3842 m a.s.l., Chamonix Mont-Blanc, France) - Grégoire GUILLET, Environnements, Dynamiques et Territoires de la Montagne  
10:00 - 10:15 › Monitoring and statistical modelling of permafrost in steep slopes of Norway - Florence Magnin, Department of Geosciences, University of Oslo, P.O. Box 1047, Blindern, 0316 Oslo, Norway - Sebastian Westermann, Department of Geosciences, University of Oslo, P.O. Box 1047, Blindern, 0316 Oslo, Norway  
10:15 - 10:30 › Complex model simulations of permafrost in remote regions improved by data assimilation using a particle batch smoother - Joel Fiddes, University of Oslo  
09:15 - 10:30 1 - Remote sensing of permafrost landscapes (Salle Michel Payot) - Sabine Baumann, Artem Khomutov, Ingmar Nitze  
09:15 - 09:30 › Evolution of rock glaciers in northern Tien Shan, Central Asia, 1971 – 2016 - Tobias Bolch, University of Zürich [Zürich]  
09:30 - 09:45 › Spying on tundra beavers with times series remote sensing data - Benjamin Jones, U.S. Geological Survey, Alaska Science Center, Anchorage, AK, USA  
09:45 - 10:00 › Active layer thickness and ground temperature through assimilation of remote sensing data in permafrost models - Sebastian Westermann, University of Oslo  
10:00 - 10:15 › Dynamics of gas emission craters on Yamal and Gydan Peninsulas, Russia, analysis of stereo pairs of very-high resolution satellite images - Alexander Kizyakov, Earth Cryosphere Institute, Tyumen Scientific Center SB RAS, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Geography, Cryolithology and Glaciology Department  
10:15 - 10:30 › Using remotely sensed data to identify perennial snow patches in northern Iceland - Hannah Prantl, Institue of Geography, University of Innsbruck  
11:00 - 12:15 16 - Living with Permafrost: Community engagements and outreach products (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Mathias Ulrich, Josefine Lenz, Ylva Sjöberg, Irina Streletskaya  
11:00 - 11:15 › After the Thaw: Permafrost, People and a new narrative approach to community engagement. - Joaquin Alvarado, studiotobe  
11:15 - 11:30 › Lessons Learned from Mapping Permafrost Vulnerability in Northern Communities - Louis-Philippe Roy, Yukon Research Centre - yukon College  
11:30 - 11:45 › Bakeapple picking in a changing physical and social landscape - Darya Anderson, McGill University  
11:45 - 12:00 › Living with Permafrost: Community engagements and outreach products - Kenji Yoshikawa, University of Alaska Fairbanks  
12:00 - 12:15 › Permafrost Research Priorities - Hugues Lantuit, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research  
11:00 - 12:15 5 - Interdisciplinary approaches to conceptualize changes and feedbacks in permafrost landscapes (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Thomas A. Douglas, Benjamin W. Abbott, Yuanchao Fan  
11:00 - 11:15 › Multiple-scaled observations of marginal permafrost over Mongolia - Mamoru Ishikawa, Hokkaido University  
11:15 - 11:30 › Coupling ground subsidence and surface wetlands - Altug Ekici, Uni Research Climate, Bjerknes Centre for Climate Research, Oeschger Centre for Climate Change Research, Universität Bern [Bern]  
11:30 - 11:45 › Beaded streams in Alaska and Siberia: similarities and differences - Anna Tarbeeva, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
11:45 - 12:00 › A scalable approach to model the ground thermal and hydrological dynamics of polygonal tundra - Jan Nitzbon, University of Oslo, Humboldt University of Berlin, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research  
12:00 - 12:15 › The impact of lateral heat and water fluxes from thermokarst lakes on tundra landscape dynamics and permafrost degradation - Thomas Schneider von Deimling, Department of Geography, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Periglacial Research Section  
11:00 - 12:15 26 - Open session on permafrost hydrology (Salle Paul Payot) - William L. Quinton, Ryan F. Connon, Chris Spence  
11:00 - 11:15 › Hydrologic connectivity is a key control on the impacts of permafrost disturbance on fluvial fluxes  
11:15 - 11:30 › High Arctic Sediment Yield Responses to Geomorphic and Permafrost Change in a Transitioning Climate - Casey Beel, Department of Geography and Planning  
11:30 - 11:45 › Hydrological change trajectories in the southern Taiga Plains, Canada - William Quinton, Centre for Cold Regions and Water Science [Wilfrid Laurier University]  
11:45 - 12:00 › Taliks, a tipping point in permafrost degradation - Elise Devoie, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering [UWaterloo]  
12:00 - 12:15 › Monitoring the Hydrogeochemical Evolution of Groundwater in a Small Watershed in a Discontinuous Permafrost Zone, Québec, Canada - Marion Cochand, Département de géologie et de génie géologique et Centre d'études nordiques, Université Laval, Québec, QC  
11:00 - 12:15 25 - Open session on mountain permafrost (Salle Isabella Straton) - Martin Hoelzle, Sebastian Vivero  
11:00 - 11:15 › Tibetan permafrost change during the past five decades - Duoying Ji, Beijing Normal University - Wenbin Sun, Beijing Normal University  
11:15 - 11:30 › Difference in surface temperatures and their influences on the permafrost temperatures on the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau - Dongliang Luo, Northwest Institute of Eco-environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
11:30 - 11:45 › Frozen ground in the cold-arid Himalaya: a case study from upper Ganglass catchment, Leh - John Wani, Department of Civil Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Roorkee  
12:00 - 12:15 › CTS-PB and GS-PT as two surfaces integrating glacial and periglacial permafrost - Wojciech Dobiński, University of Silesia  
11:00 - 12:15 1 - Remote sensing of permafrost landscapes (Salle Michel Payot) - Sabine Baumann, Artem Khomutov, Ingmar Nitze  
11:00 - 11:15 › Developing site specific spectral libraries for characterizing and monitoring surface features within ice-free areas of the South Shetland Islands (Antarctica) - Thomas Schmid, Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medio Ambientales y Tecnológicas  
11:15 - 11:30 › Contribution of the permafrost phenomena and processes to coastal erosion at Baydaratskaya Bay, Kara Sea - Daria Aleksyutina, Lomonosov Moscow State University, Faculty of Geography  
11:30 - 11:45 › Estimating shrub height as indicator for snow depth and permafrost modelling - Annett Bartsch, Zentralanstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik  
11:45 - 12:00 › Relief and vegetation patterns in connection with permafrost features in Lena Delta (Eastern Siberia) - Nikolay Lashchinskiy, Central Siberian botanical garden SD RAS  
12:15 - 14:00 IPA Education & Outreach Committee meeting (Salle Samivel) - Anna E. Klene  
14:00 - 15:30 10 - Thermokarst lake dynamics across multiple spatial and temporal scales (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Josefine Lenz, Frederic Bouchard, Benjamin M. Jones  
14:00 - 14:15 › The influence of vegetation structure on the geomorphic evolution of thermokarst lakes, Old Crow Flats, Yukon - Pascale Roy-Leveillee, Vale Living with Lakes Centre, Laurentian University  
14:15 - 14:30 › Reconstruction of the development of a retrogressive thaw slump on the bank of a thermokarst lake in Central Yakutia using dendrochronology - Antoine Séjourné, Géosciences Paris Sud  
14:30 - 14:45 › Past and present thermokarst lake dynamics in the Yedoma Ice Complex region of North-Eastern Yakutia - Alexandra Veremeeva, Institute of Physicochemical and Biological Challenges in Soil Science, Russian Academy of Sciences  
14:45 - 15:00 › Stochastic models of dynamic balance in cryolithozone landscapes and its significance for nature hazard assessment - Alexey Victorov, RAS Institute of Environmental Geoscience  
15:00 - 15:15 › Thermodynamic calculation of freezing temperature of gas-saturated pore water in talik zones - Vladimir Istomin, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Gazprom VNIIGAZ - Evgeny Chuvilin, Department of Geology, Lomonosov Moscow State University  
15:15 - 15:30 › Lake dynamics across latitudinal permafrost transects - Ingmar Nitze, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar- and Marine Research, Institute of Earth and Environmental Sciences, University of Potsdam  
14:00 - 15:15 5 - Interdisciplinary approaches to conceptualize changes and feedbacks in permafrost landscapes (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Thomas A. Douglas, Benjamin W. Abbott, Yuanchao Fan  
14:00 - 14:15 › Features of methane showings in disturbed cryogenic strata 280 km SE from the new Yamal crater Erkatayakha - Gleb Kraev, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam [Amsterdam], Institute of Physicochemical and Biological Challenges in Soil Science, Russian Academy of Sciences  
14:15 - 14:30 › Main results of 4-year gas-emission crater study - Marina Leibman, University of Tyumen, International Institute of Cryology and Cryosophy, Earth Cryosphere Institute, Tyumen Scientific Center, Siberian Branch of Russian Academy of Sciences  
14:30 - 14:45 › Field incubation study of greenhouse gas release from buried soil in the Lena River Delta, Siberia - Svetlana Evgrafova, Siberian Federal University, V.N. Sukachev Institute of Forest  
14:45 - 15:00 › Spatially-explicit estimation of soil nitrogen stock and its comparison with Community Land Model across Tibetan alpine permafrost - Yuanhe Yang, Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences, State Key Laboratory of Vegetation and Environmental Change, Institute of Botany, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
15:00 - 15:15 › Divergent patterns of experimental and model derived variables of tundra ecosystem carbon exchange in response to arctic warming - Christina Schaedel, Northern Arizona University [Flagstaff]  
14:00 - 15:15 26 - Open session on permafrost hydrology (Salle Paul Payot) - William L. Quinton, Ryan F. Connon, Chris Spence  
14:00 - 14:15 › An experimental study of permafrost restoration under the seismic line in the wetland-dominated zone of discontinuous permafrost, Northwest Territories, Canada - Michael Braverman, GHD  
14:15 - 14:30 › Main controlling factors of the permafrost soil-moisture on the slope of the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau - wei Cao, State Key Laboratory of Frozen Soil Engineering, Northwest Institute of Eco-Environment and Resources, Chinese Academy of Sciences  
14:30 - 14:45 › High frequency data reveals new insights into hydrological and biogeochemical processes in a discontinuous permafrost watershed - Sean Carey, McMaster University  
14:45 - 15:00 › Distribution of suprapermafrost taliks in the Shestakovka River catchment, continuous permafrost zone - Liudmila Lebedeva, Melnikov Permafrost Institute SB RAS  
15:00 - 15:15 › New insights into snowfall and snow accumulation trends and patterns across the Northwest Territories - Ryan Connon, Wilfrid Laurier University  
14:00 - 15:15 25 - Open session on mountain permafrost (Salle Isabella Straton) - Martin Hoelzle, Sebastian Vivero  
14:00 - 14:15 › Transient modelling of permafrost distribution in Iceland - Justyna Czekirda, Department of Geosciences, University of Oslo  
14:15 - 14:30 › IMPROVED SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS OF PERMAFROST MODELS TO PROJECTED CHANGES IN CONTINENTALITY, YUKON, CANADA - Philip Bonnaventure, Department of Geography, University of Lethbridge  
14:30 - 14:45 › Distinguishing ice-rich and ice-poor permafrost to map ground temperatures and -ice content in the Swiss Alps - Robert Kenner, WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF  
14:45 - 15:00 › Seasonal and inter-annual variability of soil moisture in permafrost terrains - Cécile Pellet, University of Fribourg - Department of Geosciences  
15:00 - 15:15 › A distributed temperature sensing approach to mapping mountain permafrost - Jordan Harrington, Department of Geoscience, University of Calgary, BGC Engineering Inc.  
14:00 - 15:15 1 - Remote sensing of permafrost landscapes (Salle Michel Payot) - Sabine Baumann, Artem Khomutov, Ingmar Nitze  
14:00 - 14:15 › Sentinel-1 InSAR measurements of surface elevation changes over yedoma uplands on Sobo-Sise Island, Lena Delta - JIE CHEN, Earth System Science Programme, Faculty of Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Institute of Space and Earth Information Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong - Frank Günther, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research - Guido Grosse, Institute of Earth and Environmental Science, University of Potsdam, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research - Lin Liu, Earth System Science Programme, Faculty of Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong - Hui Lin, Department of Geography and Resource Management, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Institute of Space and Earth Information Science, The Chinese University of Hong Kong  
14:15 - 14:30 › SAR Interferometry investigating Seasonal Heave and Subsidence in a Continuous Permafrost Landscape, Adventdalen, Svalbard - Line Rouyet, Norut - Northern Research Institute, Tromsø, Norvège  
14:30 - 14:45 › Evaluating DInSAR displacement products using fine-scale geomorphological mapping and field based studies along the Inuvik to Tuktoyaktuk Highway corridor, western Canadian Arctic - Ashley Rudy, Wilfrid Laurier University  
14:45 - 15:00 › The Importance of L-Frequency SAR Volume Scattering On Lowland Tundra in the Arctic - Reginald Muskett, Geophysical Institute, UAF  
15:00 - 15:15 › Surface Deformation Monitoring in High-Latitude Permafrost Areas with Sentinel-1 SAR Interferometry - Tazio Strozzi, Gamma Remote Sensing and Consulting AG  
15:45 - 17:15 17 - Subsea Permafrost Dynamics (Salle Edgard Bouillette) - Martin Stendel, Paul Overduin, Matteo Puglini  
15:45 - 16:00 › Investigating current state and mechanisms of subsea permafrost degradation and associated methane emissions in the East Siberian Arctic Shelf - Natalia Shakhova, University of Alaska Fairbanks, National Tomsk Research Polytechnic University  
16:00 - 16:15 › Reactive-transport model on Arctic shelves: a focus on subsea permafrost affected sediments - Matteo Puglini, Max Planck Institute for Meteorology  
16:15 - 16:30 › Submarine permafrost development modelled at the circum-Arctic scale - Pier Overduin, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar- and Marine Research  
16:30 - 16:45 › Subsea Permafrost Climate Modeling – From uncertainty estimates to estimates of future permafrost degradation - Christian Rodehacke, Danish Meteorological Institute, Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research  
16:45 - 17:00 › Geophysical surveys of sub-aquatic permafrost: talik dynamics and the influence of a freshwater to saltwater lake transition - Michael Angelopoulos, Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar- and Marine Research, Institute of Earth and Environmental Science, Universität Potsdam  
17:00 - 17:15 › Organic matter composition across subsea permafrost thaw horizons - Birgit Wild, Department of Environmental Science and Analytical Chemistry [Stockholm], Bolin Centre for Climate Research  
15:45 - 17:00 25 - Open session on mountain permafrost (Salle Isabella Straton) - Martin Hoelzle, Sebastian Vivero  
15:45 - 16:00 › Debris size classification of alpine landforms using high-resolution images - Elisa Giaccone, University of Lausanne  
16:00 - 16:15 › Towards accurate quantification of ice content in permafrost of the Central Andes – results from geophysical campaigns in 3 different regions - Christin Hilbich, University of Fribourg - Department of Geosciences  
16:15 - 16:30 › Modelling of Ground Penetrating Radar in alpine Permafrost at Hoher Sonnblick Summit - Theresa Maierhofer, TU Wien  
16:30 - 16:45 › Permafrost probability model for debris surfaces in the Central Andes (29º to 33º SL, Argentina) - Carla Tapia, Argentine Institute of Snow Research, Glaciology and Environmental Sciences - Christian Halla, Bonn Universität [Bonn]  
15:45 - 17:00 1 - Remote sensing of permafrost landscapes (Salle Michel Payot) - Sabine Baumann, Artem Khomutov, Ingmar Nitze  
15:45 - 16:00 › Detection and quantification of lateral thermokarst lake expansion processes in periglacial landscapes based on Sentinel and RadpidEye imagery - Soraya Kaiser, Alfred Wegener Institute Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Department of Geography, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin  
16:00 - 16:15 › Characterization of Polar Permafrost Landscapes by Means of Multi-Temporal and Multi-Scale Remote Sensing, and In-Situ Measurements (SMART) - Tobias Ullmann, Institute of Geography and Geology - University of Wuerzburg  
16:15 - 16:30 › Automated mapping of landforms in high Arctic mountains - Huw Mithan, School of Earth and Ocean Sciences [Cardiff]  
15:45 - 17:00 IPA Action Group - Rock glacier inventories and kinematics (Salle Théodore Bourrit) - Reynald Delaloye  
18:30 - 19:15 Closing Ceremony (Salle Michel Payot) - LOC and IPA  

Friday, June 29, 2018

Time Event  
08:30 - 14:00 Aiguille du Midi - Peaking at 3842 m a.s.l. above Chamonix, the Aiguille du Midi is one of the few high-elevated sites worldwide where rockwall permafrost is studied.  
08:30 - 14:00 Dérochoir - Overlooking Les Houches city from about 1500m, the Dérochoir active rock glacier evacuates its material directly in the Arandellys ravines, tributary of the Griaz torrent (left bank of the Arve).  
16:00 - 21:00 Mountain permafrost in the Valais Alps : between Verbier and Zermatt - Day 0 : Transfer from Chamonix (France) to Le Châble (Switzerland) by train in late afternoon. Meeting point at 4.30pm in front of the Chamonix Gare station. Departure from Chamonix at 4:54pm, arrival in Le Châble at 7:17pm.  
16:00 - 20:00 Alpine permafrost at 45°N: monitoring activities and investigations in the Ecrins massif - Day 0 : Transfer from Chamonix (France) to Col du Lautaret / Villar d'Arène by bus. Meeting point at 4.30pm in front of the Chamonix Gare station. Departure from Chamonix at 5:00pm, arrival in Villar d'Arène at 7:00pm.  

Saturday, June 30, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 19:00 Mountain permafrost in the Valais Alps : between Verbier and Zermatt - Day 1 : Glacier and permafrost in the Mont Fort area  
08:00 - 19:00 Alpine permafrost at 45°N: monitoring activities and investigations in the Ecrins massif - Day 1 : Laurichard rock glacier  
08:00 - 19:00 Aosta Valley: from Mont Blanc to Matterhorn - Day 1 : Glaciers and permafrost in Val Ferret (Mont Blanc area)  

Sunday, July 1, 2018

Time Event  
08:00 - 19:00 Mountain permafrost in the Valais Alps : between Verbier and Zermatt - Day 2 : Rapidly moving rock glaciers and related hazards in the Valley of Zermatt Mattertal)  
08:00 - 16:00 Alpine permafrost at 45°N: monitoring activities and investigations in the Ecrins massif - Day 2 : Monitoring sites on Deux Alpes ski resort - Boreholes and infrastructures on permafrost. Arrival at Grenoble station planned around 4 pm  
08:00 - 19:00 Aosta Valley: from Mont Blanc to Matterhorn - Day 2 : Permafrost in the Cervinia Basin (Matterhorn area) 16:00/18:30 Transfer to Chamonix (with one stop in Aosta if needed)  
  
Online user: 1 RSS Feed